Georgia Statutes
§ 29-2-4 — Nomination of testamentary guardian; no bond or security required
Georgia § 29-2-4
O.C.G.A. § 29-2-4 (2026).
(a)Every parent, by will, may nominate a testamentary guardian for the parent's minor child.
(b)(1) Unless the minor has another living parent, upon probate of the minor's parent's will, letters of guardianship shall be issued to the individual nominated in the will who shall serve as testamentary guardian without a hearing provided that the individual is willing to serve and no objection is filed. If a timely objection is filed, letters of guardianship shall only be issued after a hearing held pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(2)At the time such will is offered for probate, notice of the testamentary guardianship shall be served by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the minor child's adult siblings and grandparents. If such child d