Georgia Statutes
§ 29-2-30 — Circumstances when guardianship terminates; delivery of property
Georgia·Title 29
(a)The guardianship of a minor shall terminate on the date upon which the earliest of the following occurs: the minor reaches age 18, the minor is adopted, the minor is emancipated, the minor dies, or a court order terminating the guardianship is entered. Proof of adoption, death, or emancipation shall be filed with the court and the court in its discretion may order a hearing.
(b)Within six months prior to the date the minor reaches 18 years of age, the guardian or any other interested person may file a petition for the appointment of a guardian for the minor when that minor becomes an adult, in accordance with the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 4 of this title, to take effect on or after the date the minor reaches 18 years of age.
(c)The death of the minor automatically terminates