Georgia Statutes
§ 29-2-3 — Guardian of minor children in event of divorce; death of spouse or former spouse
Georgia § 29-2-3
O.C.G.A. § 29-2-3 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the terms "joint legal custody" and "sole custody" shall have the meanings as provided in Code Section 19-9-6 .
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, each parent shall be the natural guardian of any minor child of the parent, except that, if the parents are divorced and one parent has sole custody of the minor, that parent is the sole natural guardian of that minor. If the parents have joint legal custody, both parents are the natural guardians of that minor.
(c)If one parent of a minor dies, the surviving parent is the sole natural guardian of the minor, even if the parents were divorced and the deceased parent had sole custody of the minor.