Georgia Statutes
§ 29-11-32 — Exercise of powers authorized; enforcement
Georgia § 29-11-32
Title29
O.C.G.A. § 29-11-32 (2026).
(a)Upon registration and recording of a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state, the guardian or conservator may exercise in this state all powers authorized in the order of appointment except as prohibited under the laws of this state, including maintaining actions and proceedings in this state and, if the guardian or conservator is not a resident of this state, subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties.
(b)A court of this state may grant any relief available under this chapter, Article 4 of Chapter 4 of this title, Part 4 of Article 9 of Chapter 4 of this title, Article 5 of Chapter 5 of this title, Part 4 of Article 13 of Chapter 5 of this title, and other law of this state to enforce a registered and recorded order.
(c)(1) The provisions of su