Georgia Statutes
§ 29-11-31 — Registration of conservatorship order; recordation of order
Georgia § 29-11-31
O.C.G.A. § 29-11-31 (2026).
(a)If a conservator has been appointed in another state and a petition for a conservatorship order is not pending in this state, the conservator appointed in the other state, after giving notice to the appointing court of an intent to register, may register the conservatorship order in this state by filing as a foreign judgment in a court of this state, in any county in which property belonging to the protected person is located, certified copies of the order and letters of office and of any bond.
(b)Upon registration of a conservatorship order from another state in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the probate court of this state in which such conservatorship order is registered shall:
(1)Record the certified copies of the order and letters of office in the bo