Georgia Statutes
§ 29-11-15 — Declining exercise of jurisdiction; factors for determining jurisdiction
Georgia § 29-11-15
Title29
O.C.G.A. § 29-11-15 (2026).
(a)A court of this state having jurisdiction under Code Section 29-11-12 to appoint a guardian or conservator may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if it determines at any time that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.
(b)If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this Code section, it shall either dismiss or stay the proceeding. The court may impose any condition the court considers just and proper, including the condition that a petition for the appointment of a guardian or issuance of a conservatorship order be filed promptly in another state.
(c)In determining whether it is an appropriate forum, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1)Any expressed preference of the respondent;
(2)Whether abuse, n