Georgia Statutes
§ 29-11-12 — Requirements for jurisdiction
Georgia § 29-11-12
O.C.G.A. § 29-11-12 (2026).
A court of this state has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian or issue a conservatorship order for a respondent if:
(1)This state is the respondent's home state;
(2)On the date the petition is filed, this state is a significant-connection state and:
(A)The respondent does not have a home state or a court of the respondent's home state has declined to exercise jurisdiction because this state is a more appropriate forum; or (B) The respondent has a home state, a petition for an appointment or order is not pending in a court of that state or another significant-connection state, and, before the court makes the appointment or issues the order:
(i)A petition for an appointment or order is not filed in the respondent's home state;
(ii)An objection to the court's jurisdiction is not filed by