Georgia Statutes
§ 27-5-6 — Specifications for humane handling, care, confinement, and transportation of wild animals
Georgia § 27-5-6
O.C.G.A. § 27-5-6 (2026).
It shall be unlawful to import, transport, sell, transfer, or possess any wild animal regulated by this chapter without meeting the specifications expressed in this Code section for the humane handling, care, confinement, and transportation of such animals:
(1)Facilities in general.
(A)The facility must be constructed of such material and of such strength as appropriate for the animals involved. The housing facilities shall be structurally sound and shall be maintained in good repair to protect and contain the animals. The facilities shall be designed in such manner, including the inclusion of barriers of sufficient dimensions and conformation, to safeguard both the animals and the public against injury by direct contact.
(B)Reliable and adequate electric power, if required to comply wi