Georgia Statutes
§ 27-5-12 — Shooting of any wild animal held under wild animal permit or farmed deer
Georgia § 27-5-12
O.C.G.A. § 27-5-12 (2026).
It shall be unlawful to shoot, kill, or wound any wild animal held under a wild animal license or permit or any farmed deer for enjoyment, gain, amusement, or sport. This Code section does not prohibit:
(1)A licensed veterinarian from diagnosing, treating, or performing other duties within the standards of veterinary practice on a farmed deer;
(2)The slaughter of wild animals or farmed deer in compliance with the provisions of paragraph (16) of Code Section 27-5-6 and with the laws of this state relating to the slaughter of livestock; or (3) The recapture or disposal of farmed deer which have escaped and which have become classified as wild animals pursuant to Code Section 4-4-174 or the disposal of wild animals according to Code Section 27-5-10 .