Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-71 — Commercial fishing for shad, American eels, catfish, and horseshoe crabs
Georgia § 27-4-71
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-71 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful to fish commercially for shad, American eels, catfish in salt water, or horseshoe crabs except with a valid commercial fishing license as prescribed in Code Section 27-2-23 and a valid commercial fishing boat license as prescribed in Code Section 27-2-8 . In accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the commissioner may authorize any person so licensed to fish for shad, American eels, catfish in salt water, or horseshoe crabs.
(b)In accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the seasons, days, and places; methods of fishing and disposition; and size, creel, and possession limits for fishing commercially for shad, America