Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-7 — Use of gill nets; seizure of illegal nets
Georgia § 27-4-7
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-7 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by law or rule and regulation, it shall be unlawful for any person to use a gill net in any of the fresh waters or salt waters of this state at any time, provided that it shall be lawful for properly licensed fishermen to use such nets in the taking of shad in accordance with Code Section 27-4-71 and all other laws and rules and regulations applicable to the taking of shad. All nets violative of this Code section found in the fresh waters or salt waters of this state or in the possession of any person on or around fresh water or salt water shall be seized by game wardens or other peace officers of this state. Nets so seized shall be confiscated and shall become the property of the department and shall be disposed of as the commissioner shall direct.
(b)Exc