Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-50 — Manner of fishing; moving of trout
Georgia § 27-4-50
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-50 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful to fish for trout in any waters designated as trout waters pursuant to Code Section 27-4-51 by any means other than using one pole and line held in hand.
(b)It shall be unlawful to use live fish for bait in any waters designated as trout waters pursuant to Code Section 27-4-51 , except as authorized by the board.
(c)It shall be unlawful to move trout from any of the fresh waters of this state to any other fresh waters of this state, except that authorized agents of the department may move trout as necessary for purposes of fisheries management, conservation, and restoration.