Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-5 — Methods for taking fish generally
Georgia § 27-4-5
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-5 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful to fish for game fish, except American shad, hickory shad, flathead catfish, and channel catfish, by any means other than a pole and line. Except as otherwise provided, it shall be unlawful to take any fish in the fresh waters of this state by any method other than a pole and line, sport trotlines in accordance with Code Section 27-4-32 , set hooks, jugs, bow and arrow in accordance with Code Section 27-4-34 , spears in accordance with Code Section 27-4-33 , minnow seines and minnow traps in accordance with Code Section 27-4-6 , by hand in accordance with Code Section 27-4-37 , and as authorized in Code Section 27-4-91 with regard to commercial fresh-water fishing.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, dip nets and cast nets may be used to take f