Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-201 — Penalty for violation of article; revocation of authorizations
Georgia § 27-4-201
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-201 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates any provision of this part shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(b)Any authorizations issued under this part to any person convicted of violating any provision of this part may be revoked pursuant to Code Section 27-2-25 ; provided, however, that, upon the first such conviction, a harvester permit shall not be revoked if the harvester satisfactorily completes, within 30 days of notice from the department, the retraining specified by the department in accordance with the requirements of the National Shellfish Sanitation Program pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-195 .