Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-194 — Minimum size of shellfish which may be taken for commercial or noncommercial purposes
Georgia § 27-4-194
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-194 (2026).
(a)(1) It shall be unlawful to take any oysters for noncommercial purposes when the shells of the oysters measure less than three inches from hinge to mouth, except that oysters less than three inches from hinge to mouth may be removed if attached to an oyster of that minimum size and the oyster so attached cannot be removed without destroying the three-inch oyster.
(2)It shall be unlawful to take any oysters for commercial purposes when the shells of the oysters measure less than two inches from hinge to mouth, except that oysters less than two inches from hinge to mouth may be removed if attached to an oyster of that minimum size and the oyster to which it is so attached cannot be removed without destroying the two-inch oyster.
(3)It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in shuckin