Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-150 — Taking, possessing, and dealing in crabs and peelers; required records
Georgia § 27-4-150
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-150 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to take or possess in this state any crab, other than a mature adult female crab, measuring less than five inches from spike to spike across the back; provided, however, that any person may take or possess peelers measuring at least three inches from spike to spike across the back. Any crabs taken or possessed in violation of this paragraph may not be intentionally killed and must be returned to the salt waters of this state as soon as possible; provided, however, nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit any person from importing, transporting, or possessing crabs when such person can provide documentary evidence showing that the crabs were taken outside this state in full compliance with the laws of the state of origin. He or she must have an execut