Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-132 — Fishing for shrimp for noncommercial purposes generally
Georgia § 27-4-132
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-132 (2026).
(a)In accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the seasons, days, and places; methods of fishing and disposition; and size, creel, and possession limits for noncommercial fishing for shrimp. Except as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp for noncommercial purposes in the salt waters of the State of Georgia except by means established by the board. The determination of whether to open or close a river or creek or a portion thereof for fishing for shrimp shall be made by the commissioner in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management.
(b)Reserved.
(c)It shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp except at such times and pl