Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-10 — Creel and possession limits; size restrictions
Georgia § 27-4-10
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-10 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful to take in one day or to possess at any one time, except at a commercial storage facility or at one's place of abode, more than the creel and possession limits established by the board for that fish species; provided, however, that it shall be illegal to possess more than a total of 50 individuals of all fresh water species named in this Code section. It shall be unlawful to take from the waters of this state or to possess any fish species larger or smaller or in numbers greater than the limits established by the board in accordance with this Code section. The board shall establish creel and possession limits which shall be no greater than the following limits and shall establish sizes of fish species within the following ranges which may not be taken: Species Rang