Georgia Statutes
§ 27-4-1 — Salt-water and fresh-water demarcation line
Georgia § 27-4-1
O.C.G.A. § 27-4-1 (2026).
(a)The line established in this state as the separation point between salt waters and fresh waters for commercial fishing and sport fishing is as follows:
(1)The point at which U.S. Highway 17 crosses the following bodies of water and their tributaries shall be the line of demarcation for them: St. Marys River, Satilla River, South Altamaha River, Champney River, Butler River, Darien River, Little Ogeechee System (except Salt Creek), North Newport River, Medway River, Big Ogeechee River, and the point at which Georgia Highway 25/South Carolina 170 crosses the Savannah River and its tributaries. All water seaward of these points shall be considered salt water; and (2) The following streams and their tributaries are designated as salt water for their entire length: Crooked River, Little Sa