Georgia Statutes
§ 27-3-48 — Hunting deer at night
Georgia § 27-3-48
O.C.G.A. § 27-3-48 (2026).
(a)Any person who hunts deer at night shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, imprisonment for not more than 12 months.
(b)If, after July 1, 1978, a person commits and is convicted of two or more violations of hunting deer at night, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,500.00 nor more than $5,000.00, and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, by imprisonment for not more than 12 months.
(c)The fines imposed by this Code section shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation except that if the court finds that payment of such fine would impose great economic hard