Georgia Statutes
§ 27-3-28 — Person may take possession of native wildlife which has been killed by a motor vehicle
Georgia § 27-3-28
O.C.G.A. § 27-3-28 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any person may lawfully possess native wildlife which has been accidentally killed by a motor vehicle. The following exceptions and conditions to this general rule shall apply:
(1)Any person taking possession of a bear accidentally killed by a motor vehicle shall notify the department or a law enforcement officer of the fact and location of the taking of possession and his or her name and address within 48 hours after taking possession of the bear; and (2) This Code section shall not authorize any person to take possession of any animal of a species designated as a protected species under Article 5 of this chapter or under federal law.
(b)A law enforcement officer receiving a report of a person taking possession of a bear under parag