Georgia Statutes
§ 27-3-26 — Hunting bears; restrictions; penalties
Georgia § 27-3-26
O.C.G.A. § 27-3-26 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)Hunt, take, or attempt to take a bear except during the open season for hunting and taking bears or under authority of a permit by the Department of Natural Resources to kill or take a bear;
(2)Buy, sell, barter, or exchange a bear or bear part; or (3) Possess or transport a freshly killed bear or bear part except during the open season for hunting and taking bears and except as provided in Code Section 27-3-28 .
(b)Each act constituting a violation of this Code section is a separate offense.
(c)Any person violating the provisions of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and, upon conviction, may be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $5,000.00, by confinement for a term n