Georgia Statutes
§ 27-3-2 — Hunting at night
Georgia § 27-3-2
O.C.G.A. § 27-3-2 (2026).
It shall be unlawful to hunt at night any game bird or game animal in this state except for alligators, raccoons, opossums, foxes, and bobcats. Any light used to hunt raccoons, opossums, foxes, or bobcats shall be carried on the person of a hunter, affixed to a helmet or hat worn by a hunter, or be part of a belt system worn by a hunter.