Georgia Statutes
§ 27-3-114 — Laws and regulations applicable to shooting preserves; requirements as to hunting licenses
Georgia § 27-3-114
O.C.G.A. § 27-3-114 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise specifically provided, all wildlife laws and regulations shall be in full force and effect on shooting preserves licensed pursuant to this article. Specifically, hunting licenses shall be required of all persons hunting on such preserves; provided, however, that it shall be lawful for any resident or nonresident to hunt pen raised game birds or fish in any private or state waters within the boundaries of such a preserve with a shooting preserve hunting license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23 .
(b)The requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 27-2-5 shall not apply to any person hunting pen raised game birds on a properly licensed shooting preserve, provided such person has received hunter education instruction that, at minimum, demonstrates techniques for