Georgia Statutes
§ 27-3-110 — Shooting preserve license required; effective dates; contents of application; conditions for issuance
Georgia § 27-3-110
Title27
O.C.G.A. § 27-3-110 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to release pen raised game birds, except as provided in Code Section 27-2-14 , unless the person has first obtained a commercial or private shooting preserve license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23 . Such license shall be effective from April 1 through March 31 of the following year.
(b)An application for a shooting preserve license shall be submitted on a form furnished by the department and shall contain the following:
(1)The applicant's name and address;
(2)A detailed description of the proposed activities and operations on the shooting preserve;
(3)The location and description of the premises of the preserve; and (4) Such other information as may be necessary in order for the department to evaluate the application properly.
(c)No shootin