Georgia Statutes
§ 27-3-1 — Requirement of permission to hunt on lands of another; written permission; enforcement; immunity of landowner from civil liability
Georgia § 27-3-1
O.C.G.A. § 27-3-1 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt upon the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of wildlife, with or without a license, without first obtaining permission from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game rights of such land. Such permission shall not be required, however, if the person hunting or a member of the person's family is the owner of the land, the lessee of the land, or the lessee of the game rights of the land. For the purposes of this Code section only, "family" means mother, father, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, niece, nephew, grandson, granddaughter, grandmother, grandfather, or spouse.
(b)If the land is posted and if the owner of the land, lessee of the land, or lessee of