Georgia Statutes
§ 27-2-8 — Commercial fishing boat licenses
Georgia § 27-2-8
O.C.G.A. § 27-2-8 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in commercial fishing with a boat or vessel in the salt waters of this state without first obtaining a valid commercial fishing boat license for the boat or vessel. The owner or operator of the boat or vessel shall present in writing an application for the license, setting forth such data and information as the department shall require. The application shall be made upon a form prescribed by the department and shall be under oath and duly witnessed by an officer authorized by law to administer oaths.
(b)Fees for licenses required under this Code section shall be as follows:
(1)A trawler (which shall be any boat or vessel which utilizes one or more trawls or power-drawn nets in the taking of shrimp, crabs, or fish), up to and including 18