Georgia Statutes
§ 27-2-31 — Wildlife control permits
Georgia § 27-2-31
O.C.G.A. § 27-2-31 (2026).
(a)The department is authorized to issue wildlife control permits authorizing the permittee to trap, transport and release, or kill wildlife and feral hogs where such action is otherwise prohibited by law or regulation:
(1)When the department determines that there is a substantial likelihood the presence of such wildlife will endanger or cause injury to persons or will destroy or damage agricultural crops, domestic animals, buildings, structures, or other personal property;
(2)For the control of white-tailed deer on airport property; provided, however, that permits shall be issued under this paragraph for purposes of public safety, and the control of white-tailed deer for other purposes and the removal of black bear shall be as provided in Code Sections 27-2-18 and 27-3-21 , respectivel