Georgia Statutes
§ 27-2-22-1 — Fox trapping and selling
Georgia § 27-2-22-1
O.C.G.A. § 27-2-22-1 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to trap and sell live fox without first procuring a commercial trapping license provided for in Code Section 27-2-23 . Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, live fox may be taken from the wild only during trapping season and may be sold only to licensed commercial fox hunting preserves or licensed commercial fox breeders. Foxes may be held during open trapping season for up to five days until sold but must be sold or dispatched within five days after the close of trapping season. Any person in possession of a live fox must comply with the provisions of Code Section 27-5-6 .
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase a live fox unless the person selling such game animal has a valid commercial trapping license and