Georgia Statutes
§ 27-2-1 — Hunting, trapping, or fishing without license or permit generally; nonresidents
Georgia § 27-2-1
O.C.G.A. § 27-2-1 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt, fish, trap, or possess any wildlife or feral hog without first procuring all of the licenses, stamps, or permits required or authorized under this title.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any resident of this state who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt, fish in the waters of this state, or trap without a valid hunting license, fishing license, or trapping license, respectively, as provided in Code Section 27-2-23 , except on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family; provided, however, that the resident owner of any vessel with a valid registration in accordance with Code Section 52-7-5 shall have, as part of the registration fee for such vessel, a paid one-day resident hunting and fishing license valid only on the annive