Georgia Statutes
§ 27-1-33 — Noncompliance with laws while on fishing area, fish hatchery, natural area, or wildlife management area; acts constituting criminal trespass
Georgia § 27-1-33
O.C.G.A. § 27-1-33 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful to enter upon or to hunt, trap, or fish on any public fishing area, fish hatchery, or natural area, or wildlife management area owned or operated by the department except in compliance with all applicable laws and all rules and regulations promulgated by the board, including, but not limited to, any law, rule, or regulation relating to seasons or bag limits or requiring a special permit.
(b)Any person who enters upon or who hunts, traps, or fishes on any public hunting or fishing area, fish hatchery, or natural area or any game management area owned or operated by the department in violation of this Code section commits the offense of criminal trespass.