Georgia Statutes
§ 27-1-31 — Unlawful possession or use of wildlife; unlawful concealment
Georgia § 27-1-31
O.C.G.A. § 27-1-31 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to make use of or possess any wildlife or parts thereof which he knows or reasonably should have known have been taken or possessed contrary to any of the wildlife laws, rules, and regulations.
(b)It shall also be unlawful for any person to conceal the taking or possessing of wildlife by himself or any other person, whether by accident or otherwise, if the person concealing the taking or possessing knows or reasonably should have known that the wildlife has been taken or possessed illegally.