Georgia Statutes
§ 20-5-48 — Ownership of library property
Georgia § 20-5-48
O.C.G.A. § 20-5-48 (2026).
(a)A clear title in fee simple to an approved site on which a library facility is to be located shall be held by either the library board of trustees or the county or municipality. Title to property used for library purposes shall be vested in the library board of trustees or in that local agency which makes the major financial contribution toward construction costs. Notwithstanding any provision in this part to the contrary, any facility, the title to which currently is held by a nonprofit organization and which is now being operated by a public library board of trustees, may continue to be operated by that library board of trustees if the operation of that facility by the board of trustees meets the standards of the Office of Public Library Services of the Board of Regents of the Univer