Georgia Statutes
§ 20-4-37 — Office of College and Career Transitions; powers and duties
Georgia § 20-4-37
O.C.G.A. § 20-4-37 (2026).
(a)(1) It is the intent of the General Assembly to:
(A)Increase high school graduation rates, potential job opportunities, and educational opportunities that will prepare students for success in college and the workplace;
(B)Establish intergovernmental cooperation between postsecondary institutions and local boards of education and collaboration with business, industry, and community stakeholders to aid relevant education programs and in the development and support of new and existing college and career academies in Georgia;
(C)Assist in the development of academic and career ready curriculum;
(D)Establish and manage support grant opportunities and awards for new and existing college and career academies;
(E)Establish a process that allows for college and career academy certification