Georgia Statutes
§ 20-3-77-1 — Training programs for professors and instructors in computers and advanced electronic instructional technology; implementation; funding
Georgia § 20-3-77-1
O.C.G.A. § 20-3-77-1 (2026).
The board of regents shall prescribe criteria, policies, and standards deemed necessary for the effective implementation of programs within the university system financed wholly or partially from appropriations from the Lottery for Education Account and established for the purpose of providing professors and instructors the necessary training in the use and application of computers and advanced electronic instructional technology to implement interactive learning environments in the classroom and to access the state-wide distance learning network. Such programs shall include the expenditure of funds to defray the costs associated with repairing and maintaining advanced electronic instructional technology.