Georgia Statutes
§ 20-3-72 — Arrest powers of campus policemen and security personnel
Georgia·Title 20
The campus policemen and other security personnel of the university system who are regular employees of the system shall have the power to make arrests for offenses committed upon any property under the jurisdiction of the board of regents and for offenses committed upon any public or private property within 500 yards of any property under the jurisdiction of the board.