Georgia Statutes
§ 20-3-513 — Determination of amount by board; terms and conditions; repayment in services
Georgia § 20-3-513
Title20
O.C.G.A. § 20-3-513 (2026).
Students whose applications are approved shall receive a loan or scholarship in an amount to be determined by the board to defray the tuition and other expenses of the applicant in an accredited medical school in the United States which has received accreditation or provisional accreditation by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education or the Bureau of Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association for a program in medical education designed to qualify the graduate for licensure by the Georgia Composite Medical Board. The loans and scholarships shall be paid in such manner as the Georgia Board of Health Care Workforce shall determine and may be prorated so as to pay to the medical college or school to which any applicant is admitted such funds as are required by such colle