Georgia Statutes
§ 20-3-250-14 — Filing complaint against institution
Georgia § 20-3-250-14
O.C.G.A. § 20-3-250-14 (2026).
(a)Any person claiming damage or loss as a result of any act or practice by a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution which is a violation of this part or of the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto may file with the executive director a complaint against such institution. A complaint shall be filed with the executive director within a reasonable period of time, as determined by regulations of the commission, after the event giving rise to the complaint. The complaint shall set forth the alleged violation and shall contain such other information as may be required by the commission. A complaint may also be filed with the executive director by the commission's representatives or by the Attorney General. A complainant may also file with the executive director as a repr