Georgia Statutes
§ 20-3-250-13 — Revocation of authorization to operate; conditional authorization; hearing
Georgia § 20-3-250-13
O.C.G.A. § 20-3-250-13 (2026).
(a)An authorization to operate may be revoked or made conditional after its issuance if the executive director has reasonable cause to believe that the holder of such authorization has violated or is violating this part or any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. Prior to such revocation or imposition of condition, the executive director shall notify the holder of the authorization in writing of the impending action, setting forth the grounds for the action contemplated to be taken and advising that if a hearing is requested, in writing, within ten days of receipt of such notice, the executive director shall set a time and place for a hearing at which the holder of the authorization may be heard in response to the allegation of noncompliance with this part or rules and regu