Georgia Statutes
§ 20-3-250-10 — Surety bonds; filing; release of surety; suspension upon release of surety
Georgia § 20-3-250-10
O.C.G.A. § 20-3-250-10 (2026).
(a)As part of the application review process, the commission shall conduct a financial assessment of each institution that applies to the commission for initial or renewed authorization to operate. If a financial assessment includes findings or notes raising concern about such applicant's institutional internal controls or recommends that such applicant should be placed on financial monitoring status, the executive director in his or her sole discretion may require such applicant to file with the commission a surety bond in such sum and with such surety or sureties as the executive director may require. Such bond shall be conditioned upon the faithful performance of the applicant's obligations under this part and the rules, regulations, and policies of the commission. Such obligations sha