Georgia Statutes
§ 20-3-202 — Creation; membership; officers; compensation of members; expenses of members; organization; duration; quorum
Georgia § 20-3-202
O.C.G.A. § 20-3-202 (2026).
There is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the Private Colleges and Universities Authority, and by that name, style, and title such body may contract and be contracted with, bring and defend actions and implead and be impleaded, and complain and defend in all courts of law and equity. Such authority, however, shall not be a state institution nor a department or agency of the state but shall be an instrumentality of purely public charity performing an essential governmental function, being a distinct corporate entity. Article VII, Section IV, Paragraph VII of the Constitution of Georgia and Article 2 of Chapter 17 of Title 50, the "Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission Act," shall not apply to the authority created in this Code section. The authority sha