Georgia Statutes
§ 20-3-153 — Powers of the authority
Georgia § 20-3-153
O.C.G.A. § 20-3-153 (2026).
The authority shall have powers:
(1)To have a seal and alter it at pleasure;
(2)To acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to hold, lease, and dispose of real and personal property of every kind and character for its corporate purposes;
(3)To acquire in its own name by purchase, on such terms and conditions, and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by condemnation in accordance with any and all existing laws applicable to the condemnation of property for public use, real property or rights of easements therein or franchises necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes and to use them so long as its corporate existence shall continue and to lease or make contracts with respect to the use of or dispose of them in any manner it deems to the best advantage of the authority, t