Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-989-20 — No teacher to be required or coerced into changing student grades; ethical violation; change of grade by person other than classroom teacher
Georgia § 20-2-989-20
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-989-20 (2026).
(a)No classroom teacher shall be required, coerced, intimidated, or disciplined in any manner by the local board of education, superintendent, or any local school administrator to change the grade of a student. This subsection shall not apply when a teacher has failed to comply with grading policies or rules adopted by the local board of education or written procedures established by an individual school that are applicable to the grading process, unless such policy, rule, or procedure would require a student be given a grade different than the actual grade achieved. A violation of this Code section shall constitute an ethics violation reportable to the Professional Standards Commission pursuant to Part 10 of this article.
(b)Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prevent a p