Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-983 — Professional Standards Commission - Creation; composition; terms, qualifications, appointment, and removal of members; filling of vacancies
Georgia § 20-2-983
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-983 (2026).
(a)The Professional Standards Commission existing June 30, 1991, is abolished and the term of office of the members of such abolished commission shall expire July 1, 1991. A new Professional Standards Commission is created and attached to the Office of Planning and Budget for administrative purposes only. The commission shall consist of 18 members to be appointed by the Governor, subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section. The term of office of members of the commission shall be three years; except the initial appointments shall begin July 1, 1991, and shall be: six for one year, six for two years, and six for three years. Members of the commission may serve until their successors are appointed and qualified. A member may be reappointed to the commission onl