Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-776-2 — Stock supply of auto-injectable epinephrine; requirements; limited liability
Georgia § 20-2-776-2
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-776-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Auto-injectable epinephrine" means a disposable drug delivery device that is easily transportable and contains a premeasured single dose of epinephrine used to treat life-threatening allergic reactions.
(2)"Licensed practitioner" means a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, an advanced practice registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25 , and a physician assistant acting pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of Code Section 43-34-103 .
(b)A public or private school in this state may acquire and stock a supply of auto-injectable epinephrine pursuant to a prescription issued in accordance with Code Section 26-4-116.1 . A public or private school may designate an employee or agent trai