Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-768 — Expulsion or suspension of students for felonies; alternative educational system; policy
Georgia § 20-2-768
Title20
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-768 (2026).
(a)Each local board of education is authorized to refuse to readmit or enroll any student who has been suspended or expelled for being convicted of, being adjudicated to have committed, being indicted for, or having information filed for the commission of any felony or any delinquent act under Code Sections 15-11-602 and 15-11-707 which would be a felony if committed by an adult. If refused readmission or enrollment, the student or the student's parent or legal guardian has the right to request a hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section 20-2-754 .
(b)A hearing officer, tribunal, panel, superintendent, or local board of education shall be authorized to place a student denied enrollment in a local school system under subsection (a) of this Code section in an alternat