Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-754 — Procedures to be followed by disciplinary officer, panel, or tribunal; review
Georgia § 20-2-754
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-754 (2026).
(a)The provisions of Code Section 20-2-1160 shall apply to disciplinary proceedings under this subpart.
(b)A disciplinary officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials appointed as required by Code Section 20-2-753 shall, in addition to any other requirements imposed by rules and regulations which may have been promulgated pursuant to Code Section 20-2-752 , ensure that:
(1)All parties are afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice served personally or by mail. This notice shall be given to all parties and to the parent or guardian of the student or students involved and shall include a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; and a statement as to the right of all parties to present evidence and t