Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-751-4 — [Effective Until 7/1/2025] Policies prohibiting bullying; assignment to alternative school; notice
Georgia § 20-2-751-4
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-751-4 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "bullying" means an act that is:
(1)Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when accompanied by an apparent present ability to do so;
(2)Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or expect immediate bodily harm; or (3) Any intentional written, verbal, or physical act which a reasonable person would perceive as being intended to threaten, harass, or intimidate, that:
(A)Causes another person substantial physical harm within the meaning of Code Section 16-5-23.1 or visible bodily harm as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-23.1 ;
(B)Has the effect of substantially interfering with a student's education;
(C)Is so severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an intimidating