Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-741 — Positive behavioral interventions and supports and response to intervention
Georgia § 20-2-741
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-741 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"High needs school" means a public school which has received a school climate rating of "1-star" or "2-star" pursuant to Code Section 20-14-33 .
(2)"Positive behavioral interventions and supports" or "PBIS" means an evidence based data-driven framework to reduce disciplinary incidents, increase a school's sense of safety, and support improved academic outcomes through a multitiered approach, using disciplinary data and principles of behavior analysis to develop school-wide, targeted, and individualized interventions and supports.
(3)"Response to intervention" or "RTI" means a framework of identifying and addressing the academic and behavioral needs of students through a tiered system.
(b)Local boards of education are encouraged to implemen