Georgia Statutes
§ 20-2-67 — Local school system or school subject to corrective action plan for budget deficit; financial operations form; publication; mailing to Department of Education and local governing body
Georgia § 20-2-67
O.C.G.A. § 20-2-67 (2026).
(a)When an audit by the Department of Audits and Accounts finds and reports irregularities or budget deficits in the fund accounting information regarding a local school system or a school within the local school system, the Department of Audits and Accounts shall report the findings of irregularities or budget deficits to the State Board of Education and the local board of education. The Department of Audits and Accounts shall designate local school systems that have had reported irregularities or budget deficits for three or more consecutive years as high-risk local school systems and shall designate local school systems that have had reported irregularities or budget deficits for one year or two consecutive years as moderate-risk local school systems.
(b)The State Board of Education s